*PROGRAMME

Jump to: Presentation instructions

The timetable shown below is a preliminary version of the conference programme. We will try to do our best to comply with prospective requests of the conference participants in order to re-schedule their talks.

Note: Each oral presentation is scheduled for 20 minutes, plus 5 minutes for discussion.

Sunday, 27 August 2017

(whole day)Arrivals

Monday, 28 August 2017

08:00 – 09:30 Registration (open on all conference days)
09:30 – 09:45 Official Opening of the 20th International Conference TSD2017 — Main Lecture Hall
 Elmar Nöth (TSD2017 Programme Committee Chair)
09:45 – 10:30 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Eva Hajičová: A Glimpse Under the Surface: Language Understanding May Need Deep Syntactic Structure
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Tomáš Mikolov: Towards Building Intelligent Machines That We Can Communicate With
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:35 Session Syntax & Morphology — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Eva Hajičová

  Adrien Barbaresi: Data-driven Identification of German Phrasal Compounds
  Jurgita Kapociute-Dzikiene: A Comparison of Lithuanian Morphological Analyzers
  Hsiao-Ling Hsu: Meaning Extensions, Word Component Structures and Their Distributions: Linguistic Usages Containing Body-part Terms Liǎn/Miàn, Yǎn/Mù and Zuǐ/Kǒu in Taiwan Mandarin
  Tomáš Jelínek: Errors in Inflection in Czech as a Second Language and Their Automatic Classification
  Paweł Rychlikowski: On Multilingual Training of Neural Dependency Parsers
Session Dialogues — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Elmar Nöth

  Subhabrata Dutta: Dialogue Modelling in Multi-party Social Media Conversation
  George Christodoulides: A New Corpus of Collaborative Dialogue Produced Under Cognitive Load Using a Driving Simulator
  Anastasiia Spirina: Could Emotions Be Beneficial for Interaction Quality Modelling in Human-Human Conversations?
  Anastasiia Spirina: Significance of Interaction Parameter Levels in Interaction Quality Modelling for Human-Human Conversation
15:35 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session: Text — Hallway
  Miroslav Blšták: Machine Learning Approach to the Process of Question Generation
  Victor Zakharov: Comparative Evaluation and Integration of Collocation Extraction Metrics
  Marcin Kuta: Sentiment Analysis with Tree-Structured Gated Recurrent Units
  Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Constrained Deep Answer Sentence Selection
  Aitzol Astigarraga: Markov Text Generator for Basque Poetry
  Mārcis Pinnis: Neural Machine Translation for Morphologically Rich Languages with Improved Sub-word Units and Synthetic Data
  Sandra Maria Aluisio: A Lightweight Regression Method to Infer Psycholinguistic Properties for Brazilian Portuguese
  Manfred Klenner: An Unification-based Model for Attitude Prediction
  Félix Arturo Oncevay: Ship-LemmaTagger: Building a NLP Toolkit for a Peruvian Native Language
  Marco Sobrevilla Cabezudo: A Study of Abstractive Summarization using Semantic Representations and Discourse Level Information
19:00 –  ...      Welcome Reception
 Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Malá Strana Campus, 1st Floor Hallway

Tueday, 29 August 2017

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Lucia Specia: A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words: Towards Multimodal, Multilingual Context Models
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:35 Session Medical — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Petr Stanislav

  Tino Haderlein: Robust Automatic Evaluation of Intelligibility in Voice Rehabilitation Using Prosodic Analysis
  Anna Pompili: Automatic Detection of Parkinson Disease: An Experimental Analysis of Common Speech Production Tasks Used for Diagnosis
  Nicanor Garcia: Language Independent Assessment of Motor Impairments of Patients with Parkinson's Disease using i--vectors
  Juan Vásquez-Correa: Speaker Model to Monitor the Neurological State and the Dysarthria level of Patients with Parkinson's Disease
  Tomas Arias-Vergara: Parkinson's disease progression assessment from speech using a mobile device-based application
Session Text Applications — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Mārcis Pinnis

  Adrian Lancucki: Multipoint Neighbor Embedding
  Jyi-Shane Liu: Linguistic Features as Evidence for Historical Context Interpretation
  Ivandre Paraboni: Big Five Personality Recognition from Multiple Text Genres
  Ivandre Paraboni: Personality-dependent Referring Expression Generation
12:35 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Poster Session: Medical & Corpora — Hallway
  Artur Janicki: Synthetic Speech in Therapy of Auditory Hallucinations
  Petr Stanislav: Recognition of the Electrolaryngeal Speech: Comparison Between Human and Machine
  Karel Paleček: Spatiotemporal Convolutional Features for Lipreading
  Witold Kieraś: Morphosyntactic Annotation of Historical Texts. The Making of the Baroque Corpus of Polish
  Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Quora Question Answer Dataset
  Michal Rott: Text Punctuation: the Inter-Annotator Agreement Study
  Marie Mikulová: PDTSC 2.0 -- Spoken Corpus with Rich Multi-layer Structural Annotation
  Aleksandra Miletic: ParCoLab: a Parallel Corpus for Serbian, French and English
  Eszter Simon: Evaluation of Dictionary Creating Methods for Under-resourced Languages
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
17:00 – 22:00 Excursion Old Prague Tour

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Rico Sennrich: Neural Machine Translation -- What's Linguistics Got to Do With It?
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:35 Session Information Extraction & Summarization — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Ivandre Paraboni

  Stefano Giovanni Rizzo: Temporal Feature Space for Text Classification
  Natalia Loukachevitch: Adding Thesaurus Information into Probabilistic Topic Models
Maria Khvalchik: Open-domain Non-factoid Question Answering
  Pham Duc Hong: Fine-Tuning Word Embeddings for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
  Shafqat Mumtaz Virk: Automatic Extraction of Typological Linguistic Features from Descriptive Grammars
Session Speech Generation & Recognition — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Jindřich Matoušek

  Zdeněk Hanzlíček: Optimal Number of States in HMM-Based Speech Synthesis
  Alexandre Magno Andrade Maciel: Integration of Natural Brazilian Portuguese Synthetic Voices to Framework FIVE
  Aidar Khusainov: Recent Results in Speech Recognition for the Tatar Language
  Fadi Sindran: Automatic Preparation of Standard Arabic Phonetically Rich Written Corpora with Different Linguistic Units
  Daniel Tihelka: Last Syllable Unit Penalization in Unit Selection TTS
12:35 – 13:30Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Michael Picheny: Future Challenges for Speech Recognition: Fast Adaptation and Building Low Resource Language Systems
16:05 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session: Speech — Hallway
  Jiří Přibil: Automatic Classification of Types of Artefacts Arising During the Unit Selection Speech Synthesis
  Markéta Jůzová: Prosodic Phrase Boundary Classification Based on Czech Speech Corpora
  Lili Szabó: Unified Simplified Grapheme Acoustic Modeling for Medieval Latin LVCSR
  Raheel Qader: Statistical Pronunciation Adaptation for Spontaneous Speech Synthesis
  Jindřich Matoušek: Automatic Phonetic Segmentation Using the Kaldi Toolkit
  Jan Nouza: Parliament Archives Used for Automatic Training of Multi-lingual Automatic Speech Recognition Systems
  Marie Kunešová: Experiments with Segmentation in an Online Speaker Diarization System
  Chitralekha Bhat: Phonetic Segmentation Using Knowledge from Visual and Perceptual Domain
  Radek Šafařík: The Impact of Inaccurate Phonetic Annotations on Speech Recognition Performance
19:00 –  ...      Closing Ceremony
 Restaurant Petřínské terasy

Thursday, 31 August 2017

08:45 – 19:00Conference Trip to Kutná Hora
(whole day)Departures (of those who'd miss the beautiful conference trip)


PRESENTATION INSTRUCTIONS

ORAL PRESENTATION

POSTER PRESENTATION

Back to top...