*PROGRAMME

Jump to: Presentation instructions

The timetable shown below is the final version of the conference programme. In case there are some changes to the programme based upon particular requests of the conference participants or due to other unforeseen reasons, the participants will be informed on site via a notice board.

Note: Each oral presentation is scheduled for 20 minutes, plus 5 minutes for discussion.

Sunday, 27 August 2017

(whole day)Arrivals

Monday, 28 August 2017

08:00 – 09:30 Registration (open on all conference days)
09:30 – 09:45 Official Opening of the 20th International Conference TSD2017 — Main Lecture Hall
 Elmar Nöth (TSD2017 Programme Committee Chair)
09:45 – 10:30 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Eva Hajičová: A Glimpse Under the Surface: Language Understanding May Need Deep Syntactic Structure
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Tomáš Mikolov: Towards Building Intelligent Machines That We Can Communicate With
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:35 Session Syntax & Morphology — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Eva Hajičová

  Adrien Barbaresi: Data-driven Identification of German Phrasal Compounds
  Jurgita Kapociute-Dzikiene: A Comparison of Lithuanian Morphological Analyzers
  Hsiao-Ling Hsu: Meaning Extensions, Word Component Structures and Their Distributions: Linguistic Usages Containing Body-part Terms Liǎn/Miàn, Yǎn/Mù and Zuǐ/Kǒu in Taiwan Mandarin
  Tomáš Jelínek: Errors in Inflection in Czech as a Second Language and Their Automatic Classification
  Paweł Rychlikowski: On Multilingual Training of Neural Dependency Parsers
Session Dialogues — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Elmar Nöth

  Subhabrata Dutta: Dialogue Modelling in Multi-party Social Media Conversation
  George Christodoulides: A New Corpus of Collaborative Dialogue Produced Under Cognitive Load Using a Driving Simulator
  Anastasiia Spirina: Could Emotions Be Beneficial for Interaction Quality Modelling in Human-Human Conversations?
  Anastasiia Spirina: Significance of Interaction Parameter Levels in Interaction Quality Modelling for Human-Human Conversation
15:35 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session: Text — Hallway
  Miroslav Blšták: Machine Learning Approach to the Process of Question Generation
  Victor Zakharov: Comparative Evaluation and Integration of Collocation Extraction Metrics
  Marcin Kuta: Sentiment Analysis with Tree-Structured Gated Recurrent Units
  Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Constrained Deep Answer Sentence Selection
  Aitzol Astigarraga: Markov Text Generator for Basque Poetry
  Mārcis Pinnis: Neural Machine Translation for Morphologically Rich Languages with Improved Sub-word Units and Synthetic Data
  Sandra Maria Aluisio: A Lightweight Regression Method to Infer Psycholinguistic Properties for Brazilian Portuguese
  Manfred Klenner: An Unification-based Model for Attitude Prediction
  Félix Arturo Oncevay: Ship-LemmaTagger: Building a NLP Toolkit for a Peruvian Native Language
  Marco Sobrevilla Cabezudo: A Study of Abstractive Summarization using Semantic Representations and Discourse Level Information
19:00 –  ...      Welcome Reception
 Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Malá Strana Campus, 1st Floor Hallway

Tueday, 29 August 2017

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Lucia Specia: A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words: Towards Multimodal, Multilingual Context Models
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:35 Session Medical — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Petr Stanislav

  Tino Haderlein: Robust Automatic Evaluation of Intelligibility in Voice Rehabilitation Using Prosodic Analysis
  Anna Pompili: Automatic Detection of Parkinson Disease: An Experimental Analysis of Common Speech Production Tasks Used for Diagnosis
  Nicanor Garcia: Language Independent Assessment of Motor Impairments of Patients with Parkinson's Disease using i--vectors
  Juan Vásquez-Correa: Speaker Model to Monitor the Neurological State and the Dysarthria level of Patients with Parkinson's Disease
  Tomas Arias-Vergara: Parkinson's disease progression assessment from speech using a mobile device-based application
Session Text Applications — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Mārcis Pinnis

  Adrian Lancucki: Multipoint Neighbor Embedding
  Jyi-Shane Liu: Linguistic Features as Evidence for Historical Context Interpretation
  Ivandre Paraboni: Big Five Personality Recognition from Multiple Text Genres
  Ivandre Paraboni: Personality-dependent Referring Expression Generation
12:35 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Poster Session: Medical & Corpora — Hallway
  Artur Janicki: Synthetic Speech in Therapy of Auditory Hallucinations
  Petr Stanislav: Recognition of the Electrolaryngeal Speech: Comparison Between Human and Machine
  Karel Paleček: Spatiotemporal Convolutional Features for Lipreading
  Witold Kieraś: Morphosyntactic Annotation of Historical Texts. The Making of the Baroque Corpus of Polish
  Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Quora Question Answer Dataset
  Michal Rott: Text Punctuation: the Inter-Annotator Agreement Study
  Marie Mikulová: PDTSC 2.0 -- Spoken Corpus with Rich Multi-layer Structural Annotation
  Aleksandra Miletic: ParCoLab: a Parallel Corpus for Serbian, French and English
  Eszter Simon: Evaluation of Dictionary Creating Methods for Under-resourced Languages
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
17:00 – 22:00 Excursion Old Prague Tour – meeting at 16:50 in front of the House of Professed (TSD2017 venue)

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Rico Sennrich: Neural Machine Translation -- What's Linguistics Got to Do With It?
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:35 Session Information Extraction & Summarization — Lecture Hall 1
Chairperson: Ivandre Paraboni

  Stefano Giovanni Rizzo: Temporal Feature Space for Text Classification
  Natalia Loukachevitch: Adding Thesaurus Information into Probabilistic Topic Models
  Maria Khvalchik: Open-domain Non-factoid Question Answering
  Pham Duc Hong: Fine-Tuning Word Embeddings for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
  Shafqat Mumtaz Virk: Automatic Extraction of Typological Linguistic Features from Descriptive Grammars
Session Speech Generation & Recognition — Lecture Hall 2
Chairperson: Jindřich Matoušek

  Zdeněk Hanzlíček: Optimal Number of States in HMM-Based Speech Synthesis
  Alexandre Magno Andrade Maciel: Integration of Natural Brazilian Portuguese Synthetic Voices to Framework FIVE
  Aidar Khusainov: Recent Results in Speech Recognition for the Tatar Language
  Fadi Sindran: Automatic Preparation of Standard Arabic Phonetically Rich Written Corpora with Different Linguistic Units
  Daniel Tihelka: Last Syllable Unit Penalization in Unit Selection TTS
12:35 – 13:30Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall
  Michael Picheny: Future Challenges for Speech Recognition: Fast Adaptation and Building Low Resource Language Systems
16:05 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session: Speech — Hallway
  Jiří Přibil: Automatic Classification of Types of Artefacts Arising During the Unit Selection Speech Synthesis
  Markéta Jůzová: Prosodic Phrase Boundary Classification Based on Czech Speech Corpora
  Lili Szabó: Unified Simplified Grapheme Acoustic Modeling for Medieval Latin LVCSR
  Raheel Qader: Statistical Pronunciation Adaptation for Spontaneous Speech Synthesis
  Jindřich Matoušek: Automatic Phonetic Segmentation Using the Kaldi Toolkit
  Jan Nouza: Parliament Archives Used for Automatic Training of Multi-lingual Automatic Speech Recognition Systems
  Marie Kunešová: Experiments with Segmentation in an Online Speaker Diarization System
  Chitralekha Bhat: Phonetic Segmentation Using Knowledge from Visual and Perceptual Domain
  Radek Šafařík: The Impact of Inaccurate Phonetic Annotations on Speech Recognition Performance
19:00 –  ...      Closing Ceremony
 Restaurant Petřínské terasy

Thursday, 31 August 2017

08:45 – 19:00Conference Trip to Kutná Hora – meeting at 08:30 in front of the main entrance to the Orea Hotel Pyramida (the official conference hotel)
(whole day)Departures (of those who'd miss the beautiful conference trip)


PRESENTATION INSTRUCTIONS

ORAL PRESENTATION

POSTER PRESENTATION

Back to top...