PROGRAMME

The timetable shown below is the final version of the conference programme. In case there are some changes to the programme based upon particular requests of the conference participants or due to other unforeseen reasons, the participants will be informed on site via a notice board.

Sunday, September 1

whole day Arrivals
17:00 – 19:30 Registration (open on all conference days)

Monday, September 2

09:00 – 09:15 Official Opening of the 16th TSD 2013

Hynek Hermansky (TSD 2013 Programme Committee Chair)

09:15 – 10:05 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall

H. Hermansky: Long, Deep and Wide Artificial Neural Nets for Dealing with Unexpected Noise in Machine Recognition of Speech

10:10 – 11:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall

T. Lager: Statecharts and SCXML for Dialogue Management

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:20 Section Text 1 — Lecture Hall 1
R. Grundkiewicz: Automatic Extraction of Polish Language Errors from Text Edition History
R. Brown: Selecting and Weighting N-Grams to Identify 1100 Languages
Section Dialogue — Lecture Hall 2
A. Dingli: Building a Hybrid: Chatterbot - Dialog System
M. Konkol: CRF-based Czech Named Entity Recognizer and Consolidation of Czech NER Research
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:05 Section Text 2 — Lecture Hall 1
J. Straková: A New State-Of-The-Art Czech Named Entity Recognizer
N. Mikelic Preradovic: Semi-automatic Verb Valence Frame Assignment Through VerbNet Classification
N. Mikelic Preradovic: Motion Event in Croatian, English, German and Italian Concerning Path Prefixes and Prepositions
S. Orasmaa: Automatic Verb Subcategorisation Acquisition for Estonian
J. Mitrović: Ontology of Rhetorical Figures for Serbian
Section Speech Recognition 1 — Lecture Hall 2
A. Stepikhov: Resolving Ambiguities in Sentence Boundary Detection in Russian Spontaneous Speech
L. Orosanu: Comparison and Analysis of Several Phonetic Decoding Approaches
J. Švec: On the Use of Phoneme Lattices in Spoken Language Understanding
P. Campr: Online Speaker Adaptation of an Acoustic Model using Face Recognition
M. Sazhok: Lexical Stress-based Morphological Decomposition and its Application for Ukrainian Speech Recognition
16:05 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session: Text — Main Lecture Hall
19:00 – ...        Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 3

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall

R. Steinberger: Multilingual Media Monitoring and Text Analysis – Challenges for Highly Inflected Languages

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:10 Section Speech Recognition 2 — Lecture Hall 1
M. Kuchařová: On the Quantitative and Qualitative Speech Changes of the Czech Radio Broadcasts News within Years 1969 - 2005
J. Pálfy: Algorithms for Dysfluency Detection in Symbolic Sequences using Suffix Arrays
J. Lehečka: Improving Speech Recognition by Detecting Foreign Inclusions and Generating Pronunciations
A. Beke: A Logistic Regression Approach for the Improvement of Keyword Spotting based on Phonological Phrasing
Section Speech Synthesis 1 — Lecture Hall 2
J. Přibil: Experiment with Evaluation of Quality of the Synthetic Speech by the GMM Classifier
Z. Hanzlíček: Experiments on Reducing Footprint of Unit Selection TTS System
L. Latacz: Speaker-specific Pronunciation for Speech Synthesis
J. Vít: Concatenation Artifact Detection Trained from Listeners Evaluations
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:05 Section Text 3 — Lecture Hall 1
N. Karanikolas: Structuring a Multimedia Tri-dialectal Dictionary
O. Polacek: Efficiency of Multi-tap Text Entry Method on Interactive Television
Z. Agic: Three Syntactic Formalisms for Data-Driven Dependency Parsing of Croatian
J. Chaloupka: Downdating Lexicon and Language Model for Automatic Transcription of Czech Historical Spoken Documents
I. Nagy: English Noun Compound Detection With Wikipedia-Based Methods
Section Neural Networks — Lecture Hall 2
Y. Shi: K-component Adaptive Recurrent Neural Network Language Models
T. Grósz: A Comparison of Deep Neural Network Training Methods for Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition
L. David: A Machine Learning Based Approach for Vocabulary Selection for Speech Transcription
G. Kovács: The Joint Optimization of Spectro-Temporal Features and Neural Net Classifiers
D. Soutner: Application of LSTM Neural Networks in Language Modelling
16:30 – ...        Excursion to the Pilsner-Urquell Brewery — beer tasting, traditional Czech nosh-up in the brewery pub

Wednesday, September 4

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall

R. Cole: Spoken Dialogs with Children for Science Learning and Literacy

10:00 – 11:00 Invited Talk — Main Lecture Hall

V. Zakharov: Russian Corpora: Comparison and Usage

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:20 Section Machine Translation — Lecture Hall 1
A. Han: Automatic Machine Translation Evaluation with Part-Of-Speech Information
D. Zeman: Scratching the Surface of Possible Translations
Section Speech Synthesis 2 — Lecture Hall 2
M. Legát: Configuring TTS Evaluation Method Based on Unit Cost Outlier Detection
M. Rusko: Expressive speech synthesis for urgent warning messages generation in Romani and Slovak
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 Section Parsing — Lecture Hall 1
T. Jelínek: Improving Dependency Parsing by Filtering Linguistic "Noise"
A. Radziszewski: Using Low-cost Annotation to Train a Reliable Czech Shallow Parser
J. Matoušek: SVM-Based Detection of Misannotated Words in Read Speech Corpora
Section Speech Synthesis 3 — Lecture Hall 2
M. Pobar: A Comparison of Two Approaches to Bilingual HMM-based Speech Synthesis
D. Tihelka: Robust Methodology for TTS Enhancement Evaluation
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:30 Poster Session: Speech — Main Lecture Hall
19:00 – ...        Closing Ceremony

Thursday, September 5

09:00 – 20:00 Conference Trip to Cheb, SOOS Natural Preserve, and Skalná
whole day Departures (of those who miss the beautiful conference trip)