PROGRAMME

The programme shown below is a preliminary version that may slightly change due to prospective requests of the conference participants.

Sunday, September 13

till 19:00 Arrivals
19:00 – 20:00 Official Opening of the 12th TSD 2009
Václav Matoušek, TSD 2009 Organisation Committee Chair
  Welcome Reception

Monday, September 14

09:00 – 10:45 Invited Talks—Large Lecture Hall:

Code Breaking for Automatic Speech Recognition
Frederick Jelinek (09:00 - 09:45)

Are We There Yet? Research in Commercial Spoken Dialog Systems
Roberto Pieraccini (09:45 - 10:45)

10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:45 Section Speech 1—Hall 1

On a computational model for language acquisition: modeling cross-speaker generalisation
Louis Bosch

An Analysis of the Impact of Ambiguity on Automatic Humour Recognition
Antonio Reyes

Transcription of Catalan Broadcast Conversation
Henrik Schulz

Section Text 1—Hall 2

A Gradual Combination of Features for Building Automatic Summarisation Systems
Elena Lloret

Update Summarization Based on Latent Semantic Analysis
Josef Steinberger

WEBSOM Method - Word Categories in Czech Written Documents
Roman Mouček

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Section Speech 2—Hall 1

An Adaptive BIC Approach for Robust Speaker Change Detection in Continuous Audio Streams
Janez Žibert

Objective vs. Subjective Evaluation of Speakers with and without Complete Dentures
Tino Haderlein

Towards the Automatic Classification of Reading Disorders in Continuous Text Passages
Andreas Maier

Section Text 2—Hall 2

Combining Text Vector Representations for Information Retrieval
Maya Carrillo

Improving the Clustering of Blogosphere with a Self-Term Enriching Technique
Fernando Perez

Advances in Czech-Sign Speech Translation
Jakub Kanis

15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:00 Section Speech 2—Hall 1 (cont'd)

Intraclausal Coordination and Clause Detection as a Preprocessing Step to Dependency Parsing
Domen Marinčič

Parsing with Agreement
Adam Radziszewski

Section Text 2—Hall 2 (cont'd)

Improving Word Alignment Using Alignment of Deep Structures
David Mareček

Trdlo - an Open-Source Tool For Building Transducing Dictionary
Marek Grác

17:00 – 18:45 Poster Presentations (location will be specified later)
19:00 – Dinner

Tuesday, September 15

09:00 – 10:40 Invited Talks—Large Lecture Hall:

The Semantics of Semantics in Language Processing
Louise Guthrie

Semantic Information Processing for Multi-Party Interaction
Tilman Becker

10:40 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:50 Section Speech 3—Hall 1

Combining Topic Information and Structure Information in a Dynamic Language Model
Pascal Wiggers

Lexical Affinity Measure Between Words
Leon Rothkrantz

The Structure of the ORD Speech Corpus of Russian Everyday Communication
Tatiana Sherstinova

The ORD Speech Corpus of Russian Everyday Communication "One Speaker's Day": Creation Principles and Annotation
Tatiana Sherstinova

Section Dialogue 1—Hall 2

Prototyping Dialogues with Midiki: an Information State Update Dialogue Manager
Lucio Quintal

Daisie: Information State Dialogues for Situated Systems
Robert Ross

Experiments with Automatic Query Formulation in the Extended Boolean Model
Lucie Skorkovská

Towards Flexible Dialogue Management Using Frames
Tomáš Nestorovič 

12:50 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Section Speech 4—Hall 1

Multimodal Labeling
Leon Rothkrantz, Pascal Wiggers

Analysis and Assessment of AvID: Multi-Modal Emotional Database
Rok Gajšek

Disambiguating Tags in Blogs
Xiance Si

Section Text 3—Hall 2

Detecting and Correcting Errors in an English Tectogrammatical Annotation
Václav Klimeš

Improving Patient Opinion Mining through Multi-step Classification
José Iria

A Probabilistic Model of Context Applied to the Lexical Subsitution Task
Sanaz Jabbari

15:30 – Excursion to Pilsner Urquell Brewery, beer tasting.
Traditional Czech nosh-up in the brewery pub.

Wednesday, September 16

09:00 – 11:00 Invited Talks—Large Lecture Hall:

Speech Recognition Using Temporal Dynamic of Speech
Hynek Hermansky

Communication Disorders and Speech Technology
Elmar Nöth

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Section Speech 5—Hall 1

Refinement Approach for Adaptation Based on Combination of MAP and fMLLR
Zbyněk Zajíc

Automatic Pitch-Synchronous Phonetic Segmentation with Context-Independent HMMs
Jindřich Matoušek


12:45 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Section Speech 6—Hall 1

Fusion of Acoustic and Prosodic Features for Speaker Clustering
Janez Žibert

Expanding Topic-Focus Articulation with Boundary and Accent Assignment Rules for Romanian Sentence
Neculai Curteanu


15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:30 Section Speech 6—Hall 1 (cont'd)

Hybrid Semantic Analysis
Miloslav Konopík

First Experiments on Text-to-speech System Personification
Zdeněk Hanzlíček


19:00 –
Conference Banquet

Thursday, September 17

09:00 – 17:00

Whole-day Trip—Karlštejn Castle and Prague

Details will be announced later on the TSD Social Events
page and during the conference.

Transfer to Praha-Ruzyně (PRG) Airport
As the Karlštejn Castle is located about 30 kms from Prague,
the bus will go to the Praha-Ruzyně (PRG) Airport after the
sightseeing tour. The participants that can arrange their departure
from PRG on Thu, Sep 17 after about 15:00 will be driven there.